Terrence Higgins Trust uses cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For more information or to change the use of cookies, please click here.

Accept and Close

Privacy statement

Terrence Higgins Trust is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out how we use and protect any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is the Terrence Higgins Trust.

Why does Terrence Higgins Trust need to collect and store personal data?

Terrence Higgins Trust undertakes a number of activities including:

  • Provision of health and social care services
  • Training
  • Marketing, fundraising, campaigning and membership services
  • Monitoring, evaluation and audit of service provision
  • Staff and volunteer recruitment

In order for us to undertake the above we need to collect personal data from you for either correspondence purposes or detailed service provision, depending on the service you are accessing.

Our aim is not to be intrusive and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.

We may pass your personal data on to other service providers who are contracted to us in the course of dealing with you or information may be collected by other service providers on our behalf. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide for you on our behalf. If you would like further information on this please do not hesitate to ask. Once your service need has been satisfied your details will be disposed of securely in line with our procedures.

If we wish to pass any sensitive personal data on to any other third parties we will only do so where there is a service need to do so and once we have obtained your consent unless we are legally required to do so, for example to comply with the law, or a court order or where there is a clear safety risk to you or to someone else. If this is the case we will always try to inform you.

How we use your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you but we may also use this information to help us to improve our services to you.

We will use this information to enable us to offer you appropriate services, to keep you informed of Terrence Higgins Trust news and developments, and to seek feedback to monitor and evaluate our services.

We will not otherwise disclose personal information without your consent unless legally required to do so, for example to comply with the law, or a court order or where there is a clear safety risk to you or to someone else.

We will not sell individual information.

Your details are never given out except where there is a service need to do so. Where this is the case you will have agreed to this as part of the service being offered (eg housing, welfare etc). You have the right to prevent this but it may affect the services that we are able to offer you.

We may also use this information to produce anonymous reports to our funders and stakeholders

Online information collection and processing:

Third party links

Terrence Higgins Trust websites contain links to third party websites. These websites should have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes or to be able to and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use session cookies on our e-recruitment site. These cookies are autmatically set by the system solely for the purposes of enabling you to be able to page through search results and to log in and apply for jobs. Once the browser has been closed, they are destroyed.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  Rejecting cookies means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to you as a user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features.

Further information on the cookies we use, what they do and how you can reject them can be found on the cookies page of the THT website at www.tht.org.uk/cookies.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Notice.

The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure as part of our information security management system.

Everyone who has access to personal data is bound by a confidentiality agreement. Your personal information is accessed only by those who are authorised to access it while carrying out their duties.

Details relating to any transactions entered into on the Terrence Higgins Trust websites will be encrypted in transit to ensure their safety. The transmission of any information via the internet is not completely secure, however. Therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

How long do we keep your information?

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Once you no longer need our services we have to keep records for a certain amount of time depending on the type of data that we hold. After this time we will securely destroy it according to our records retention and disposal procedures.  Please contact us for further information on our retention periods.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details on information that we hold about you please contact us via the address below with as much detail as possible or complete our Data Subject Access Request Form.  We have to respond with 40 days of receiving all the relevant information needed to deal with your request. We reserve the right to charge £10 per request but may waive this fee in exceptional circumstances or for basic requests.

How to contact us

If you would like to know more about the information we collect about you and how we use it; make a request to access the information we hold about you; or make a complaint about the way we have handled your information please contact us at:

Data Controller

Terrence Higgins Trust
314-320 Gray’s Inn Road
London WC1X 8DP

Email: info.gov@tht.org.uk
Phone: 0808 802 1221

Information Commissioner

If you are not happy with the way that we have handled your request or to find out more about your rights around the use of your personal information you can also contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF           

Tel: 0303 123 1113     

www.ico.gov.uk